?

Log in

 
 
23 November 2010 @ 08:58 pm
I'm questioning my sanity a bit!  
 Because...I kinda want to get into MANBA!
Yes, I know, Its a dead style in Japan. Most people don't take the fashion seriously. In fact I didn't either, and still kinda don't. But I really wanna try it.

I WANNA LOOK LIKE THIS!!! OH YEE-UHHHH!
    
T_T'''''''
No, I'm just kidding. I do still really hate the whole yamanba / mountain hag look. Its fuckin scary. 

The style manba I'm into is much more toned down. But still pretty wild and sexy!

  ,.
I really like the tans, big and long hair, white make up.

Although I can't say I love the typical fashion all that much.


I mean, I like tacky shit, but damn. Its a little too much. I don't really like all the clashing patterns and colors and mitch-matchiness. Although I think I could grow to like hibiscus flowers, lol.


And who got me into all this? ((PIN))




She is really such an amazing gal. She has crazy make up skills, crazy hair skills, and she looks good in practically anything!

CHECK THIS:
 


The first is her real hair. The second is her creation out of extensions. She doesn't use full wigs that much unless she wants a head full or crayon red or purple hair. Most of the time when she does her hair she uses a ton of clip in extensions!! And she makes it look so natural! TALENT.


  
This hair is so fierce!

Here are some really awesome make up tutorials she has done.




I really want to try this style out, but its so much work. Its a MUST to tan or use a tanner, do extravagant makeup, big crazy hair, on top of gal fashion. And I'm so lazy! So I doubt I will ever actually try manba. 

But its a wish!
 
 
 
 
 
Pix: Friendspeachsodapixie on November 24th, 2010 03:13 am (UTC)
I totally think you should do Manba for the PersaCon Mini JFashion Event on May 2nd!!!!!!!!! It would be AWESOME!!!! We can air brush some tanner on you.....

Think about it!!!

Also I LOVE PIN!!!! SHE IS LIKE A GAL GOD!!!!
grimmy_grahamsgrimmy_grahams on November 24th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Ugh, well I have been wanting to be tan for a while now, so maybe I will just start actually using my self tanner! And if I'm still not dark enough by May we will get me a spray tan.

But what I'm really having a hard time finding is some white makeup! Preferably in a stick. Eye-shadows just aren't pigmented enough. I guess its time to try Ulta, I s'pose.
Memoirs of a hot messheliosnyx on November 25th, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
Nyx jumbo eye pencil in the shade Milk. It's about $3 and what most american manba use for their nose stripe.
grimmy_grahamsgrimmy_grahams on November 25th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Oooh that sounds good! Where can I buy it?
Memoirs of a hot messheliosnyx on November 25th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
Utla has it :D
tell me morescarletfervor on November 26th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
http://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=166012143432562

International Manba Day... Dress up on saturday!
grimmy_grahamsgrimmy_grahams on December 3rd, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
WAH I want to but I have something to do that day...And I don't want to go out in public with my first attempt at manba makeup. I'm sure it will be SO BAD, LOL.